Everybody Loves Puppies!

March 21st, 2007

I haven’t been very motivated to stamp this week, but I’m sure it will be a quickly passing phase! I did put together this card over the past couple of days (colored the image one day, worked on layout the next and finished it off this morning). It’s a pretty simple card – just playing with a few new toys. When I went to the Rubber Stamp Convention in Carson a couple of weeks ago I fell in love with this Inky Antics Basket Full of Puppies image and just had to have it….even though I had already bought my self-imposed limit of 1 stamp that day (crazy huh?). IA didn’t have any good sayings to go with these cuties, so I went across the way to the Printworks booth and found this “count your blessings” sentiment and decided it would be great with the puppies – and verstaile for other stuff as well! So this is my first attempt at working with these images.

puppy-blessings-march-07-jmai-small-custom.jpg

The card base is from an assortment of patterned cards by Die Cuts With a View that I picked up at Michael’s awhile back. I thought they would be great for quick cards with my Marvy scallop punches. The fun stripes seemed to go with my puppies too! I stamped the base with one of the Big Pieces in chocolate chip ink, added some brads, red hemp and some piercing for a “quick” card that took me three days to finish! LOL!

Oh and I almost forgot…have to share two fun blog happenings I came across today just in case you haven’t seen them…My friend Taylor has some awesome blog candy you can sign up for (click her blog link from my roll on the right)….and Julie has a wonderful story about Carol Duvall you just gotta read (see JulieHRR in my blog roll).

It’s funny – I keep feeling like I should blog in the morning, but I never seem to get to it till evening or even late at night. I’m sooo not a morning person so I don’t know why this surprises me! So tell me, is it ok to blog at night?

9 Responses to “Everybody Loves Puppies!”

  1. leslierich Says:

    A three day card is about my speed! This is so cute, Jami! The sentiment is a perfect choice. And, BTW, I blog at night, too. Just can’t get to it in the mornings.

  2. Debra Says:

    Adorable card!

    Yes it is okay to blog at night!!!!

  3. Karen - Jusgottastamp Says:

    Um, 3-day card? That’s fast for me. Jus’ sayin’…

    I think it’s fine to blog in the evening! That way I have something to read when I wake up! :o)

    Beautiful card! You *know* I love what you do with Big Pieces…and even though I’m a cat lover, those dogs are adorable!!!

  4. andeecate Says:

    Dude, this rocks! I love it!!!

  5. Gina Wrona Says:

    Love it! Wish I could win it, wink! wink!

  6. Tina Doran Says:

    I think it is ok to blog whenevah!!! Those dogs are soooo sweet! Another great card, Jami!

  7. Alora Says:

    Jami, it came out *so* cute, love it!

    Oh, and blog whenever you feel like it…at least that’s what I do! I’m sure nobody will mind. ;o)

  8. waterpixie Says:

    That is darling, Jami!

    I love that sentiment! And your coloing is fabulous!

    Yeah, blog when you want to! I usually blog in the afternoon or during my shift in the gallery.

  9. Julia Stainton Says:

    Awwwww this is just the cutest Jami! Love it!

Leave a Reply

Blog hosted by Splitcoaststampers Privacy Policy Cookie Policy